Publication
[…] In re Volkswagen Grp. Of Am., Inc., 2022 WL 697526, *2 (Fed. Cir. Mar. ‎‎9, 2022) (citing conflicting district court decisions). ‎‎

Under the patent-specific venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), “[a]ny civil action for patent ‎infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the ‎defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.” ‎Under the first prong of § 1400(b) “a domestic corporation ‘resides’ only in its State of incorporation ‎for purposes of the patent venue statute.” TC Heartland LLC v. Kraft Foods Group Brands LLC, 137 ‎S.Ct. 1514, 1517 (2017).