Texas Department of Insurance Warns Insurance Agents and TPAs About Unauthorized ‎Insurance Liability
[…] While not discussed in the Bulletin, Texas Insurance Code Chapter 101 also imposes a duty to report certain unauthorized insurance activity and makes certain violations of Chapter 101 a criminal offense.  See Tex. Ins. Code §101.301 (“A person investigating or adjusting a loss or claim on a subject of insurance in this state shall immediately report to the department an insurance policy or contract that has been entered into by an insurer that is not authorized to transact the insurance in this state.”); Tex. Ins. Code § 101.106 (“A person, including an insurer, who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violates Section 101.102 commits an offense . . .  An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.”).

TDI recommends that all insurance agents and TPAs carefully evaluate all new health benefits related products and companies, including, but not limited to, verifying a company’s license on the National Association of Insurance Commissions website.   To see a copy of the Bulletin, click here.