X
    X
    X
    X

    CMS' New Position On Quota Share Reinsurance Is Refreshing

    Outside Publication
    Chicago’s Jon Biasetti, Co-Chair of Locke Lord’s Regulatory and Transactional Insurance Practice Group, and Ben Sykes, a Partner at the Firm, previously reported that the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), in connection with its 2018 Advance Notice, advised that quota share reinsurance arrangements are not a statutorily permitted form of reinsurance for Medicare Advantage Organizations (MAOs) with respect to Medicare Part C business (CMS advised that the limitations on reinsurance do not apply to Part D (Medicare prescription drug coverage) plans, including the Part D portion of a MA-PD plan). In a follow-up article, Biasetti and Sykes explain why the CMS is now reconsidering its position and how MAOs should react.

    The complete Law360 article is available here (subscription may be required).

    Explore Additional Topics

    Disclaimer

    Please understand that your communications with Locke Lord LLP through this website do not constitute or create an attorney-client relationship with Locke Lord LLP. Any information you send to Locke Lord LLP through this website is on a non-confidential and non-privileged basis. Therefore, do not send or include any information in your email that you consider to be confidential or privileged.